If you were at Rush 2018 this past weekend, we salute you! Your support of the local esports community is exactly what’s needed to continue growing this burgeoning scene, and we’re grateful to everyone who showed up to join us in celebrating high-stakes competitive gaming at Rush 2018.

We’ve put together a list of winners from all the various tournaments that took place over the course of the three days, and we’re gonna drop that list below the break, along with a gallery of photos from the event.

CS:GO

Sponsored by: Vodacom 4U
Hosted by: Mettlestate

First place: Energy Esports
Second place: Goliath Gaming
Third place: Big 5 Esports

View all the results here.

Fortnite

Sponsored by: Vodacom 4U
Hosted by: ACGL

First place: JT Brophy
Second place: AJ Karaki
Third place: Sean Kelly

View all the results here.

FIFA 18

Sponsored by: Vodacom 4U
Hosted by: ACGL

First place: Julio Bianchi
Second place: Mohamed Diop
Third place: Muhamad Zaid Patel
Fourth place: Shuaib Hassen

View all the results here.

Cooler Master Mod Squad

Sponsored by: Cooler Master

Hosted by: Sphinx Mods

First place: Alleric Enslin
Second place: Michael Oosthuizen
Third place: Ekasi Gaming

These were the winning cases of Cooler Master’s Mod Squad competition.

Quake Champions

Sponsored by: MSI / Evetech / NVIDIA
Hosted by: MSI & Evetech

First place: Ph4ntom
Second place: Shase

View all the results here.

Dragon Ball FighterZ

Sponsored by: MSI / Evetech / NVIDIA
Hosted by: MSI & Evetech

First place: Banehallow
Second place: RoBoHoBo

View all the results here.

Hearthstone

Sponsored by: Apex Interactive / Razer
Hosted by: NiBBLE Esports

First place: Fibo#2318
Second place: Pand3m0nia#2794
Third place: MDK#29791

View all the results here.

VainGlory

Sponsored by: Super Evil MegaCorp
Hosted by: NiBBLE Esports

First place: Lifeless Souls
Second place: Master Of Destruktion
Third place: Deadric Warriors

View all the results here.

GT Sport

Sponsored by: The ARK Gaming
Hosted by: The ARK Gaming

First place: Oliver Levkov
Second place: Brendan Chantler

Tekken 7

Sponsored by: The ARK Gaming
Hosted by: The ARK Gaming

First place: (TG) Abbas

Street Fighter V

Sponsored by: The ARK Gaming
Hosted by: The ARK Gaming

First place: JabhiM

Metal Slug

Sponsored by: Eurasian Amusements
Hosted by: Eurasian Amusements

Winner: Wayne Mabuza

View the results here.

 

Thanks again to everyone who attended Rush 2018! And now, here’s a gallery of photos from the event:

More stuff like this: